CONSUMER ALERT

BRIDGESTONE/FIRESTONE TIRES

You have probably heard of the recent safety recalls of certain Bridgestone/Firestone tires.

Texas Attorney General John Cornyn is monitoring this situation very closely to ensure that all Texans are treated fairly. All unsafe tires must be swiftly and properly replaced.

The current recall applies to all Firestone Radial ATX and Radial ATXII tires in size P235/75/R15 produced in North American and to Wilderness AT tires in size P235/75/R15 produced at the Decatur, Illinois plant. These are light truck tires, many provided as original equipment on Ford Explorers.

Bridgestone/Firestone and Ford have announced that customers who have these tires on their vehicles may have the tires replaced at no charge at any Bridgestone/Firestone service center or Ford/Lincoln-Mercury dealer at no charge. In addition, customers may buy replacement tires at any tire retailer, as long as the replacement sizes and models have been approved by Ford as suitable for the vehicle. Customers will be reimbursed by Bridgestone/Firestone up to $100 per tire, including taxes and mounting and balancing charges. To obtain a refund, customers must keep their receipts for the replacement tires and return the recalled tires and copies of the receipts to an authorized Firestone retailer.

Bridgestone/Firestone and Ford provide details about the recall on their websites, www.bridgestone-firestone.com and www.ford.com. Customers may also call Firestone's toll-free number, (800) 465-1904, or Ford's toll free number, (800) 660-4719, for information about the recall.

We want to hear from you. If you have other questions about this recall effort or feel that you have been treated unfairly, please contact the Attorney General's Consumer Protection Division at (800) 621-0508 or (800) 337-3928.