There are specific circumstances under which the Texas Family Code, Chapter 231, requires the Title IV-D agency be provided with a Service of Citation or Notice.

When is a Service of Citation or Notice required on the Title IV-D agency?

  • Service of Citation (TFC§102.009(a)(11))
    • When a petition requests the termination of the parent-child relationship and child support rights have been assigned to the Title IV-D agency.
  • Notice under Rule 21a (TFC § 102.009(d))
    • When a petition requests the establishment, modification, or enforcement of a support right assigned to the Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231.
    • In a rescission of an Acknowledgment of Paternity or Denial of Paternity, if a signatory to the Acknowledgment of Paternity or Denial of Paternity is receiving services from the Title IV-D agency.

When is a Service of Citation or Notice NOT required on a Title IV-D agency?

  • When the Title IV-D agency is not involved in the party's case.
    • Note: Even when the support order directs payments be paid through the State Disbursement Unit (SDU).

How do I provide the Title IV-D agency with legal notice?

  • Please use our Service of Citation - Notice Directory to provide citations/notices to the Title IV-D agency.
    • Note: This directory does not constitute as legal notice to any other agency or division of the OAG, this directory is only for Child Support Division cases.